Viceroy’s House (2017)



  Release Date: Mar 03, 2017
  MPAA Ratings:
  Genre: ,
  Runtime: 106 min
  Country: ,
  Language:

  User Ratings:
VN:F [1.9.16_1159]
Rating: 9.0/10 (1 vote cast)

Synopsis:

Viceroy’s House is a drama, history movie. The movie is about the final viceroy of india lord mountbatten is tasked with overseeing the transition of british india to independence but meets with conflict as different sides clash in the face of monumental change.  a kind of widescreen opulence that was once the preserve of old-school masters like David Lean. In the process, sadly, Chadha has distilled a fascinating and epic true story into a starchy, stuffy, sanitized period piece that never fully engages on an emotional or educational level. The subject matter alone will have built-in mass appeal, particularly across the South Asian subcontinent and the global desi community, but the overall dramatic treatment feels woefully clunky.

Viceroy's House, 9.0 out of 10 based on 1 rating

Also Known As:

Kuća kraljevog namesnika
  Director:
  Writer:
  StarCast: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
  Producer: , , , ,
  Company: , , , , , , , , , ,

Rent / Buy Movie


Recommended

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *